2019 Winners

Actuarial/Pensions Consultancy of the Year
Winner: XPS Pensions Group


DC Consultancy of the Year
Winner:
Hymans Robertson
Highly Commended: Barnett Waddingham


Investment Consultancy of the Year
Winner:
Lane Clark & Peacock


Pensions Lawyers of the Year

Winner:
Allen & Overy


Pensions Litigation Firm of the Year
Winner : Allen & Overy

Risk Reduction Adviser of the Year
Winner: Aon
Highly Commended: KPMG

DC Pension Provider of the Year
Winner: Aviva

DC Investment Manager of the Year
Winner: BlackRock

DC Multi-Asset Fund Manager of the Year

Winner: BlackRock
Highly Commended: River and Mercantile Solutions

DC Master Trust of the Year
Winner:
Smart Pension

DC Innovation of the Year
Winner:
Smart Pensions
Highly Commended: PensionBee


DC Investment Innovation of the Year
Winner: JLT Employee Benefits (now part of Mercer)

Investment Manager of the Year
Winner
: Insight Investment

Fiduciary Manager of the Year
Winner: Legal & General Investment Management
Highly Commended: SEI

Institutional Investment Platform Provider of the Year

Winner: Mobius Life

Equity Manager of the Year
Winner:
Moran Stanley Investment Management

Fixed Income Manager of the Year
Winner:
Insight Investment
Highly Commended: M&G Investments

Factor Investing Manager of the Year
Winner: Aberdeen Standard Investments

DB Multi-Asset Manager of the Year
Winner:
Gatemore Capital Management
Highly Commended: Aon

Emerging Markets Manager of the Year
Winner:
Tobam

Property Manager of the Year
Winner:
Hermes Investment Management

Alternative Investment Manager of the Year
Winner: Gresham House
Highly Commended: AMP Capital

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Manager of the Year
Winner:
Hermes Investment Management
Highly Commended: AXA Investment Managers


Liability-Driven Investment (LDI) Manager of the Year
Winner:
Insight Investment

Cashflow-Driven Investment (CDI) Manager of the Year
Winner:
Insight Investment

Risk Reduction Provider of the Year
Winner:
Legal & General

DB Investment Innovation of the Year
Winner:
Gatemore Capital Management


Fixed Income Innovation of the Year
Winner:
AllicanceBernstein


Diversity and Inclusion Excellence Award
Winner:
Lane Clark & Peacock


Independent Trustee of the Year
Winner:
20-20 Trustees


Third-Party Administrator of the Year
Winner:
Tobam
Highly Commended: Trafalgar House

Technology Innovation of the Year
Winner:
AHC
Highly Commended : Momentum Investment Solutions & Consulting


Pensions Communication Initiative of the Year
Winner: Aviva 

Educational and Thought Leadership Initiative of the Year
Winner:
Cardano and Lincoln Pensions 

Sponsor Covenant Provider of the yEAR
Winner: Lincoln Pensions 

Retirement Innovation of the Year
Winner:
Smart Pension