Here they are. The finalist lists for the UK Pensions Awards 2020.

 

Advisory Categories:

Actuarial/Pensions Consultancy of the Year

Barnett Waddingham
Broadstone
Buck
Hymans Robertson
LCP
PwC
XPS Pensions Group

DC Consultancy of the Year

Aon
Barnett Waddingham
Buck
Hymans Robertson
LCP
Quietroom
Redington

 

Investment Consultancy of the Year

Aon
Barker Tatham
Barnett Waddingham
Broadstone
Buck
Hymans Robertson
LCP
Redington
River and Mercantile
XPS Pensions Group

Pensions Lawyers of the Year

Allen & Overy
Arc Pensions Law
Burges Salmon
CMS
Eversheds Sutherland
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Pinsent Masons
Sacker & Partners
Squire Patton Boggs
Stephenson Harwood
Travers Smith

 

Pensions Litigation Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
CMS
Eversheds Sutherland
Linklaters
Pinsent Masons
Sacker & Partners
Stephenson Harwood

Risk Reduction Adviser of the Year

Allen & Overy
Aon
Buck
Hymans Robertson
ITM
LCP
Lincoln Pensions
Travers Smith

Fiduciary Evaluator of the Year ***NEW FOR 2020***

Barnett Waddingham
Buck
EY
IC Select
Muse Advisory
PwC
XPS Pensions Group

 

DC Categories:

DC Pension Provider of the Year

Aviva
B&CE
Legal & General
PensionBee
Phoenix Corporate Investment Services
Scottish Widows
Standard Life

DC Investment Manager of the Year

BlackRock
Legal & General Investment Management

DC Multi-Asset Fund Manager of the Year

BlackRock
Columbia Threadneedle Investments
River and Mercantile

DC Master Trust of the Year

Atlas Master Trust
Aviva
Legal & General
LifeSight (Willis Towers Watson)
Nest
Salvus Master Trust
SEI
Smart Pension
Standard Life
The People's Pension

DC Innovation of the Year

AgeWage
Aviva
Phoenix Corporate Investment Services
Quietroom
Redington

DC Investment Innovation of the Year

Aon
BNP Paribas Asset Management
Legal & General Investment Management
Nest
River and Mercantile
SEI

 

Investment Categories:

Investment Manager of the Year

Dodge & Cox
Goldman Sachs Asset Management
Insight Investment
Legal & General Investment Management
MFS Morgan Stanley Investment Management
Muzinich & Co.
Newton Investment Management
T. Rowe Price
TOBAM
William Blair

Fiduciary Manager of the Year

Aon
BlackRock
BMO Global Asset Management
Cardano
Charles Stanley Asset Management
Gatemore Capital Management
Goldman Sachs Asset Management
Legal & General Investment Management
Mercer
River and Mercantile
SECOR Asset Management
SEI

Institutional Investment Platform Provider of the Year

Mercer
Mobius Life

 

Equity Manager of the Year

Artisan Partners
Dodge and Cox
Federated Hermes
Majedie Asset Management
Morgan Stanley Investment Management
Slater Investments
T. Rowe Price
TOBAM
Vontobel Asset Management
William Blair

Fixed Income Manager of the Year

Aegon Asset Management
Federated Hermes
Insight Investment
M&G Investments
Morgan Stanley Investment Management
Muzinich & Co.
PGIM Fixed Income
Robeco
T. Rowe Price
TwentyFour Asset Management

Factor Investing Manager of the Year

Aon
Axa Investment Managers
Legal & General Investment Management
Robeco
SEI

DB Multi-Asset Manager of the Year 

Aon
Columbia Threadneedle Investments
Gatemore Capital Management
Insight Investment
Newton Investment Management
Pictet Asset Management
Russell Investments
TOBAM
Vontobel Asset Management
William Blair

Emerging Markets Manager of the Year

Artisan Partners
BlackRock
Federated Hermes
Franklin Templeton
Goldman Sachs Asset Management
Muzinich & Co.
PGIM Fixed Income
TOBAM
Vontobel Asset Management
William Blair


Real Estate Manager of the Year ***Renamed for 2020***

Aegon Asset Management
AEW UK
CBRE Global Investors
Columbia Threadneedle Investments
Federated Hermes
Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets


Alternative Investment Manager

Aberdeen Standard Investments
Aviva Investors
BlackRock
BNP Paribas Asset Management
Darwin Alternative Investment Management
Goldman Sachs Asset Management
Gresham House
HSBC Global Asset Management
ICG
Natixis Investment Managers

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Manager of the Year  

Aberdeen Standard Investments
Aviva Investors
Axa Investment Managers
BlackRock
BMO Global Asset Management
Columbia Threadneedle Investments
Gatemore Capital Management
Insight Investment
MFS
Morgan Stanley Investment Management
Newton Investment Management
Robeco

Liability-Driven Investment (LDI) Manager of the Year

BMO Global Asset Management
Insight Investment
Legal & General Investment Management
River and Mercantile
SEI

Cashflow-driven Investment (CDI) Manager of the Year

Aberdeen Standard Investments
Aviva Investors
Axa Investment Managers
BNP Paribas Asset Management
Goldman Sachs Asset Management
Insight Investment
Legal & General Investment Management
M&G Investments
Mercer

 

Risk Reduction Provider of the Year

Just
Legal & General 
Pension Insurance Corporation
Rothesay Life
Scottish Widows

DB Investment Innovation of the Year

Allianz Global Investors
Gatemore Capital Management
IC Select
River and Mercantile
State Street Global Advisors

 

Fixed Income Innovation of the Year

Federated Hermes
Muzinich & Co.
Pictet Asset Management

 

Other Categories:


Diversity and Inclusion Excellence Award

Gowling WLG
HSBC Global Asset Management
LCP
Mayer Brown
Now Pensions
PensionBee
Pictet Asset Management
Pinsent Masons
T. Rowe Price
Travers Smith


Independent Trustee of the Year

20-20 Trustees
Dalriada Trustees
GC Trustees
PTL
Punter Southall Governance Services

Third-Party Administrator of the Year

Aon
Barnett Waddingham
Capita Employee Solutions
HS Administrative Services
Hymans Robertson
Premier Pensions
TCS Diligenta
Trafalgar House
XPS Pensions Group

Technology Innovation of the Year

ABAKA
AgeWage
Barnett Waddingham
Buck
ITM
Knowa
LCP
Moneyhub
Redington
Scottish Widows
Target Professional Services
TPT Retirement Solutions
XPS Pensions Group

DB Master Trust/Consolidator of the Year***NEW FOR 2020***


Citrus
TPT Retirement Solutions

Pensions Communication Initiative of the Year

ABAKA
Aegon
AgeWage
AHC, a Gallagher Company 
Aviva
Legal & General
Quietroom
Scottish Widows
Smithfield
Standard Life


Educational and Thought Leadership Initiative of the Year


Eversheds Sutherland
LCP
Nest Insight
Quietroom
Sacker & Partners
Scottish Widows
Squire Patton Boggs
Stephenson Harwood 

Sponsor Covenant Provider of the Year

EY
LCP
Lincoln Pensions
Purbeck Covenant Services
PwC
RSM Restructuring Advisory

Retirement Innovation of the Year

ABAKA
Aegon
AgeWage
BNP Paribas Asset Management
Buck
Lemonade Reward
Target Professional Services